face 57

 

 

  

eagles

Proud member Saramana Eagles Aerie 4424

 

 

Sarasota Bay Fishing Charters - Family Friendly

 

1708 Ken Thompson Pkwy, Dock 3

Sarasota, FL 34236

 

941.952.8312

Family Serranidae, SEA BASSES AND GROUPER Epinephelus itajara


Other common name: Spotted jewfish.

 

Description: head and fins covered with small black spots; irregular dark and vertical bars present on the sides of body; pectoral and caudal fins rounded; first dorsal fin shorter than and not separated from second dorsal; adults huge, up to 800 pounds; eyes small, largest of the groupers.

 

Similar Fish: other grouper.

 

Where found: NEARSHORE often around docks, in deep holes, and on ledges; young often occur in estuaries, especially around oyster bars; more abundant in southern Florida than in northern waters.

 

Remarks: spawns over summer months; life-span of 30 to 50 years; feeds on crustaceans and fish. NOTE: jewfish are totally protected from harvest in Florida waters.

 

Distribution: West Atlantic, tropical and subtropical coastal waters, ranging Florida, West Indies, South America, Indo-Pacific.

 

IGFA All tackle: 680 lb., Fernandina Beach, Florida.

 

General: The common name "jewfish" is a name loosely applied to several unrelated fish with worldwide distribution. A powerful bottom-dwelling fighter and an excellent food fish.

 

 

Sarasota Bay Fishing Charters - Saltwater Light-Tackle Sportfishing with Captain Tony Blizzard 

 

1708 Ken Thompson Pkwy, Dock 3, Sarasota, FL 34236


941.952.8312

 

Copyright © 2019. Sarasta bay Fishing Charters. All Rights Reserved.